Gasper has been using the FOIA information to craft the narrative that Hendricks violated the Open Meetings Act and wrongly voted "no" to postpone the vote to hire Kallman and terminate the MASB.
The Recall Petitions
The primary allegation in the petitions is that Hendricks violated the Open Meetings Act. The OMA, MCL 15.263(2) states: “All decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public.” There are seven APS Board members, making four a quorum. If four board members meet or have group conversations through text or email, it is a violation of the OMA.
The petitions further express dissatisfaction with Hendricks’ votes.